Author Topic: Surfacing SE 110 heads  (Read 1344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KiwiRob

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: nz
Surfacing SE 110 heads
« on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 12:34:53 AM. »
Just bought pair of SE 110 heads for a good price & Iím thinking of putting them on my 113Ē build which has HQ/CP -7cc pistons, T-Man 625 cams, 0.032 copper HG, TTS etc.
Need to know how much I can safely shave off the head surface without running into any problems.
Iím shooting for a 10 to 10.5 CR. requiring about 8 or 9cc removal.
I believe there were problems with some of the early SE 110 heads.
The heads casting suffix # is 07A, which Iím hoping is the latter castings.

Rob.

Offline rigidthumper

  • Site Supporter
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
  • Country: us
  • Well, whaddya know? Me? Not much!
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #1 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 04:57:07 AM. »
Ask Scott at Hillside- He did a set of 110 heads for me that ended up @ 85cc- worked great on a 107 @ 10.8cr with a set of Woods 8 cams.
Be aware of Valve-Piston interference with those CP pistons and the big valves of the 110 heads- They will hit if the valve reliefs aren't opened up and you deck those heads.
Trust me, it aint pretty.
Another day in paradise, with an inch or three of ice on the roads

Offline Don Dorfman

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 5333
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #2 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 08:33:26 AM. »
Your goal can be obtained, in other words it is possible if you do your part, this will be a large mill and many other items get messed up in the process. When I cut them over .060 I cut the intake faces too.

Offline DaleW

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: nz
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #3 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 03:07:30 PM. »
Hi Rob,

 I thought those HQ pistons were designed to be run with std HD head gaskets, i.e sit proud of the barrels and still have a tight squish.

Dale
2009 RoadKing Classic

Offline Don Dorfman

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 5333
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #4 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 03:31:35 PM. »
The same result can be obtained with a .030hg. Those pistons on most motors sit at 0 or close to that not proud.

Offline KiwiRob

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: nz
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #5 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 05:05:00 PM. »
Thanks Don. Already have 0.032 copper HG & calculator shows I need 88cc to achieve the 10:1 CR that T-Man recommend for the cam.
Any other suggestions that these heads may require please?

Rob.

Offline Don Dorfman

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 5333
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #6 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 05:15:36 PM. »
A Street Port, nothing fancy and new guides so the valves fit tighter and seal better with a hi-performance valve job, plus of course the head milling and beehive springs.

Offline KiwiRob

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: nz
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #7 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 05:34:34 PM. »
Actually I have a set of V-Thunder beehive springs here & their retainers for 5/16" stemed valves, but I read on here that V-Thunder retainers aren't too sh**hot. AV&V may be a better choice for the retainers I think.

Offline Don Dorfman

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 5333
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #8 on: Saturday, May 26, 2012. 06:31:59 PM. »
I had chrome moly HT retainers made for those springs, no problem.

Offline rigidthumper

  • Site Supporter
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1474
  • Country: us
  • Well, whaddya know? Me? Not much!
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #9 on: Sunday, May 27, 2012. 05:33:19 AM. »
The HQ pistons have adequate relief for the 1.94" intake valves HQ uses. The valves in the 110 heads done by Scott had 2.120 valves, cut to 85 CCs, and with .03 squish and TW8 cams, the intakes hit about .065" outside of the valve reliefs on the top of the pistons. Made one hell of a racket. If I ever get time, I'm going to pull it back apart and go 120, all I need at this point is the stroker flywheels and a set of +.010 flat top 120 pistons.
Another day in paradise, with an inch or three of ice on the roads

Offline KiwiRob

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: nz
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #10 on: Sunday, May 27, 2012. 12:50:52 PM. »
From what I can gather I have to be careful when planning the head surfaces on these heads, as the cc removed increases with each pass because of the chamber shape. The old rule of, measure twice cut once, applies.

Rob
 :scoot:

Offline Don Dorfman

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 5333
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #11 on: Sunday, May 27, 2012. 01:52:07 PM. »
Nope, sorry to say it is the opposite with this chamber, the first .040 will hit the hardest. When you get to 88 or 89 you will be correcting the flanges too with a cut. Other items get affected too that will need fixing.

Offline KiwiRob

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 149
  • Country: nz
Re: Surfacing SE 110 heads
« Reply #12 on: Sunday, May 27, 2012. 09:33:54 PM. »
Thanks Don. Just need to be careful I guess.